Red Kangaroos - Habitat and Range
Red Kangaroos live over most of the dry, inland, central part of Australia in areas where rainfall averages less than 500 millimeters. They prefer open plains habitats with neither trees nor bushes. The extensive area where the animals live includes scrubland, shrubland, grassland, and desert habitats.
Scientific Name: Macropus rufus
| Picture courtesy of
Length: 65 inches
Weight: 40 - 200 lbs
Gestation: 30 - 40 days
Life Span: 13 years
Top Speed: 35 mph
Red Kangaroos - Physical Description
Red Kangaroos, also called Giant Red Kangaroos, are the largest living marsupials that are about 5 feet long, weigh 90 kilograms and have tail as long as 42 inches that is used as a balance mechanism when animals jump. The Kangaroos can't walk instead they hop very high.
The females are naturally smaller than the males. These animals feed mostly on grass and other vegetation. Sometimes they can do without water feeding only vegetation for a long period of time. They are the best jumpers of all mammals and can jump as high as 28 feet in distance and 6 feet in height; their speed exceeds 30 mph. They can jump for hours at a speed of 12 mph.
The male Red Kangaroo is usually of reddish color and the female is bluish-gray. Kangaroos have long, strong hind legs that help them to hop up to 40 miles per hour and go over 30 feet in one hop. Females that are quicker than males are called does, flyers, roo or jill. Adult Red Kangaroos are called bucks, boomers or jacks while a baby is called a joey.
Red Kangaroos - Behavior
Because man uses the skin and meat, the main predator of the Red Kangaroo is man. Sheep farmers used to shoot kangaroos because they occupied the same land, as did their sheep. During the time when the Tasmanian Devil was numerous, it also was a predator for kangaroos.
| Picture courtesy of
Northwest Outdoor Photography
Red kangaroos usually gather in groups called mobs; these groups consist of ten animals. They feed mostly at night, as they are nocturnal animals. They are also active at night, and in the few hours after sunrise and sunset. They rest in the daytime especially in the winter than in the spring or summer. There is usually an older leader that leads the whole pack after him.
Facing danger these animals usually scatter around trying to save themselves. Although when the period of mating comes, the males become very aggressive and they are competing for females. These fights are very dramatic as the males grip each other tightly with their large fore claws and wrestle each other while balancing themselves on their tails.
When the weather is very hot and no rains are occurring, some males and females become infertile. But, as soon as the drought is over, the mating period begins and the population of the animals grows again. These are silent animals. The males make hissing and screaming sounds while fighting with other males. Females and little Red Kangaroos make soft clicking or tutting noises when communicating.
General Information |
|Dog Breeder, Puppy Dog, Dog Picture, Dogs, Horses||Dog for Sale, Dog, Dog Breed, Dog Kennel, Cat||Collies Breed, Havanese Dog Puppy for Sale, Tea Cup Chihuahuas Puppies for Sale, Siberian Husky Puppy for Sale, Pomeranian Dogs Pictures||American Staffordshire Terrier Rescues, Saint Bernards Rescues, German Shorthaired Pointer Breeders, Toy Poodles Breeder, Biewers Puppies|
Additional site navigation: Naturally Playful Kangaroo Climber, Australia Red Kangaroo, Baby Kangaroo Picture, Kangaroo Joey, Red Kangaroo Facts, Kangaroo Fact, Kangaroo Meat, Stuffed Kangaroo, Kangaroo Paw, Kangaroos
Popular topics: Kangaroo Pic, Kangaroo Jack, Boxing Kangaroo, Tree Kangaroo, Kangaroo Fact, Baby Kangaroo Picture, Red Kangaroo Wines, Red Kangaroo Ecosystem Picture , Kangaroo Joey, Red Kangaroo Habitats
| Site Map |
Copyright © 2001-2010 www.red-kangaroos.com All rights reserved.
Exotic breeders may have a new baby at their farm.